Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A firkin is a small barelled-shaped vessel. Farmers used them to bring salt-butter to market on Fridays about forty years ago. Coopers made those firkins. There were many coopers in this district and they were kept very busy. The coopers were, Jerry Nolan, Thade Enright, John Patt, John Carroll and Laurence Buckley. The firkins were made from logs of wood sawn into staves and a thres hoop was put around the top and another was put around the bottom. Then a small fire was put in the middle of the barel to bring the staves together. Then hoopes made ouyt of sallys were nailed on with "dholls". "Dholls" were nails with two points. Firkins are no longer made now because
    Tadhg Mac Ionnrachtaigh