Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a rail of turf to Rev. Fr. Beasley (RIP) who was then parish priest of Duagh. One day the priest told the servant-girl to bring in a "gabhál" of turf for the fire. He cut a sod to make the turf small and inside he found a Ciborium. He had broken a part of it with the axe. He put the parts into a box and left them in the presbytery. They remained there until Fr. Seanlan came as a curate to Duagh. He sent them away to Dublin and had them put together and the vessel is now in use in Glounthane Church in this district.
  2. Weather Lore
    Signs of rain: when the swallow flies low; when the cat turns his back to the fire; when the hills appear near; when the cricket sings; when the soot falls; when there is a puff-down; rainbow , when the wild geese fly low; when the wild geese come from the north; a red sun in the morning, a pale sun in the evening; when the frogs are croaking, when the frog changes his colour from yellow to russet; when the hens are combing their feathers,when you hear the noise of water between you and its source; a halo around the moon; a damp smell from the fences; when the ducks quack louder; when the fly flies near the ground; when the spider leaves
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí