Scoil: Dromlogach (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most children amuse themselves especially country children by making little toys of their own such as boats, belts, rattlers, necklaces, chairs, dolls, and many other things. The boats are made from long leaves and paper and put sailing in the water. Sometimes belts are made from coloured sweet papers and when it is completed it is a very nice toy. Rattlers are made by gathering long rushes and weaving them like a basket. When it is nearly woven a small stone is put into it so as that it will rattle. Necklaces are made with daisies. This is done by means of getting a string and putting them into it. Dolls are made from a potato and a piece of stick and then it is dressed up with coloured dresses. Some girls weave rushes into the form of a chair for their dolls.
    Hannah Fitzgerald
    Mín na hEorna, Co. Chiarraí