Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    County Limerick heard about Mat so he said he would have a trial out of him. He picked two good sticks one for himself and another for Mat. He enquired from house to house until he came to Mat. As soon as Mat saw him he got in dread of him so he said he was not Mat the Herder at all but he'd carry him to Mat's house. But that if he'd like, himself would fight him but that Mat (M) should be present at the fight. Mat was indread to attack him alone without Leary with him for Leary was a better man than himself. If he beat himself Leary would have an other chance and if Leary beat him Mat would still hold his good name. When they landed at Leary's house Mat had a private talk with him and Leary said to him not to be indread. Then they started fighting and no one of um was getting the upper hand for a half an
    Liam Ó Duilleáin
    Gort an Chlocháin, Co. Chiarraí