Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father O Regan and told him his story. The priest went to see the rats and when he saw them he told the teacher, he should find Cotter na Gruaige and pay him to withdraw his charm. Next day the teacher set out on search of Cotter and found him in the evening at the house of a man named Nolan of Brosna. The teacher apologised and asked Cotter to come next day and take away the rats which he promised to do. The teacher came home that night and told his story to everybody including Father O Regan. Next day about noon Cotter na Gruaige was coming to the village and crowds flocked round him to see what would occur. Cotter rode his pony to the yard in front of the teachers house, put his hand in his pocket and drew out a
    Dómhnall de Staic
    Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí