Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many a year ago a young boy named Seamus lived with his mother in a cabin for they were very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    path was so steep and the sun was very hot. He was not resting long when he saw troops of fairies dancing about the place. Some of them were kicking football and they were so quick and active that Seamus took great delight in watching them. Seamus admired a little dark faced fellow with a red cap who kept the ball all to gether to himself. Seamus was so pleased at the playing that he shouted "Well done red Cap". No sooner had he it said when the ball hit him in the eyes and made him stone blind. He rubbed his eyes with all his might. After a while he was able to look about him. He saw everything but the cow and the fairies. He looked round everywhere but no trace of her could he find. He ran home. When his mother asked where the cow was he said that the fairies
    Dómhnall de Staic
    Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí