Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Names of places in the neighbourhood of the school.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    GLEANN na BRÓN
    The name is still used by the local inhabitants and probably means the Glen of the Quern. It is beside this glen the "brittlen" woman used to be heard.
    In the farm of Pat Trant Jnr, Behins, there was a blessed well. This was known to the older people as Tobar Uí Leidhin. There was an old midwife living in Behins named Moll Barry. One May morning she went to the well for a can of water. She had hardly reached the well when she was lifted off the ground and the next place she found herself was below at the monument in Lixnaw, spirited away by the good people.
    Beside the well there was a graveyard. A glen beside it is still known as Gleann Dóighte.

Beside our house is a place called Pike, on the main road between Listowel and Castleisland. Old Ned Prendiville used
    Teangacha
    Maureen Lynch