Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he rushes forward to kill them and the mother fights him to protest her chickens who all gather closely to her in a row behind her.
    Dall a phúicín
    A púicín is put on one player who tries to catch the other as they run to and fro. Sometimes this is a dangerous game as the player wearing the púicín strikes his shins against a pot or an oven which the other lay in his way.
    Ducks Down
    A the players get a fairly large stone about a pound weight. Another stone "the Duck" belonging to one player is put on a flat stone. The other players stand at a giving distances away and aim at "the duck". Generally some one strikes it and
    Bridie Naughton
    Cnoc an Chláir, Co. Chiarraí