Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Story
    There was once an old woman who had a lot of money. One day she got very ill. There was a nurse attending her. She told her to get a bed ready for her by the fireside. When she was by the fireside she told her to boil gold for her so that nobody should be fighting for her money when she would be dead. The nurse boiled a piece of butter as gold and gave it to the woman. The old woman thought it was the gold she was drinking and the nurse kept the gold for herself.
    Heard from:- Pat Flaherty
    Age 72 years
    Carramore
    Menlough
    Pat Flaherty
    72
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. Story
    There was once an old woman and her husband living in a house. They were very poor. They had only one cow and had very little to eat. So one day they made up their minds to kill the cow and they killed her. He told his wife to boil the cow and to put a drop of soup to every head of cabbage in the garden. Instead of putting soup on the cabbage she put a bit of meat on every head. During the night they heard the dogs barking. He asked her what was the matter she said they must be fighting for the meat she put on the heads of the cabbage. He said " ah well they must go before us now".
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree