Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There once was two men and one of them was rich and the other man was poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him and he said that he had a young cow at home and that he would get more money for the skin than the cow so he killed her and he brought the skin to the market. He was asking £20 for it and all he got was eight shillings so he said he would drown the other man when he would go home. He got a bag and put the man into it and was going to a bog - hole to throw him into it when he saw a hare with one of his legs broken.
    He left the man there and followed the hare. The man was saying, I'm going to Heaven and there was a jobber coming along the road with a lot of calves and he was drunk. When he heard the man saying he was going to Heaven he said he would give him the calves if he would let himself go into the bag instead of him so he went into the bag and the man drove home the calves. The other man came back and threw the bag into the bog - hole and went home. When he saw the other man at home with all the calves he asked him how did he get them, and he said that there was a lot of them
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility