Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

a long time in it.
    The teacher's son tried to walk away but he could not get himself away from the spot. After a long time the stranger came out smiling. Why did you keep me so long? said the boy and why did you stop in the house and you never delayed in the first two. Well said the stranger in the first they washed their feet and threw out the water so I could not go near it. In the second house they were saying the Rosary but in the third house the husband and wife were fighting and that is the house where I was welcome. And, who are you said the boy. I am the Devil said the stranger.
    A priest will come out of the third house in twenty one years time and anyone he touches with Holy Water when he reads his first Mass will belong to me. You belong to me now at least three parts of you do and you have no way in avoiding me only by leaving your own house and walking before you for twenty one years.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Kathleen Egan