Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three Graveyards in this parish. One in Caltra and it is in the townland of Caltra. One in Killasolam and it is in the townland of Killasolan. One in Castleblakeney and it is in the townland of Castleblakeney. It is called the Cilleacán all the unbaptised children are buried there. They are all still in use.
    No one of the churchyards are round in shape they are obglong. They are very uneven and are sloping down towards the road.
    There is the ruins of a catholic church in Killasolan. There is about six feet of a wall there yet. In Caltra the Church that we attend is beside the graveyard. There are no ruins in the Cilleacán but where every child is buried there is a big flat stone left on the grave
    Mary Burke