An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that still remains there are two small windows much the shape of the chapel windows of now but they are much smaller. This was an all stone building which was begun about the year 1799. It is said that when the men were building this chapel an old woman passed by them one day and did not say "God bless the work" and then the men did not finish it.
  2. There is an old ruin in Thomas Jordan's land which was at one time a church. It is said that one night long ago angels came there to build seven churches and they were to have them built in the morning. At that time there lived an old witch in Bengarra and that night that the angels were to build the churches she came out of her house in Bengarra and when she saw the light where they were building, the angels flew away and built the seven churches in Glendalough.
    Eileen Donelan
    An Teampall Maol, Co. na Gaillimhe