An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a glad man went home. But he was not to get on as good at his arrival home as he did at the landlord's. His wife thinking, he was dead began to prepare for a second marriage to the servant boy Mick O Connor. On the day that Paddy arrived home they had all arrangements, made for their marriage on the next day. The priest whose name was Fr Hughes would not take any money but the good woman said they would make him a present of the horse instead of money. On the night Paddy arrived home his wife was just eating her supper and when she saw Paddy she shouted out at him to go back to his grave and she would get a Mass said for his soul. Paddy went into the horse's stable and slept in the straw for the night but in the morning he explained all to his wife, the Priest and the neighbours. Then they went to see what they buried instead of Paddy and they opened the coffin and a black dog ran out and a castle was standing instead of Paddy's coffin and the ruins of the castle are to be seen still.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Julia Cloonan