Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    five horses and set off. They drank a lot of whiskey and got drunk. Jack fell asleep in the cellar and the rest stole home and left him there. When the king's servant came to the cellar in the morning he found Jack. He went and told the king that he had found the thief who was stealing the drink.
    The king said he had to be hung. When Jack was on the scaffold ready to be hung. He said he would not like to die without his red cap. They brought it to him. When they put it on his head he said. High over to Ireland and my red cap too.
    Bernard Collins
    Cagála, Co. na Gaillimhe