Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would get money. The big men would have melodeons and fiddles and do and get as same as the children. They do have masks on their faces and giobalacaidh of clothes. People say thay the wren is blind on that day.
    Novembers night is liked very much by the children. It is called the ducking night. The children buy apples and put them in a tub full with water.
    Then the children stick down their heads one at a time and the one that takes it up is the owner. The cook of the house makes a pot of calley and before anyone eats any of it a saucer is left in the dresser for the Pooka and a teaspoon would be left in company.
    What would be left would not be eaten by the family.
    Christmas is in honour of the Birth of Christ. A few days before Xmas the people buy the Xmas goods and the children go for holly and laurel. Nothing would be faced till the day before Xmas Eve. People come home to eat the Xmas with their parents all sorts of sweet things.
    The children hang their stocking for a present from Santy Claus are they are down like a
    P. Reilly