Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

of a spade. In this way he also makes gates, and ploughs.
    Long ago the people got bog ink in the bog which dryer white. They also got white wool and then there was black and white mixed. Sometimes they made white cloth from this which they called Breidin.
    They also got crait clue on a stone, meadow sweet and onion skin which coloured tweeds and other cloth. It was a very nice brown shade.
    When a man is going thatching he gets straw, scallops and a ladder. He then starts his work when he first takes down the old straw. then he tightens it with scallops and in some other places they use ropes instead of scallops.
    Kathleen Mc Evoy
    Patrick Rabbitt