Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heckled. Then the fibres were softened by placing them on a flag stone and beating them by means of a beetle. It ws then spun into thread which was afterwards taken to a local weaver to be woven into linen. Sheets, tablecloths, towels and garments were made from the coarse linen, and the fine linen which was sold cheaply. The soft substance which remained after wearing of the flax was known as tow.
    Polish.
    First some paper was got which was burned in the shed and was mixed with cream. It was then headed and when cold was applied to the loots. Sometiems grease was used instead of this by hosting a piece of fat bacon and rubbing it on the loots.
    Soap.
    Water and soda boiled, suet out finely and was added to the water when boiling. It was boiled for a few hours and tired occasionally. When