School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sticks and hay. The crows make their nests on the tree-tops and are made of sticks. They have an average number of five eggs each year. All the birds turn their eggs and shake themselves in the nest.
    Little boys are told that sores will come on their hands if they rob birds' nests. When the hen picks her feathers it is a sign of rain. When the swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain and when they fly high it is a sign of good weather. When the seagulls and wild geese come into the land it is a sign of bad weather because they come into the country from the cold weather. If a crow flies low and gives a short duck towards the land it tells us that thunder is coming. When the ducks cry very loudly it is a sign of bad weather.
    There is a story about the robin connected with Our Saviour and it is that the robin tried to pull the nails that tied Our Lord's hands to the cross and that the nails were covered with blood and that his breast got covered with blood.
    The cuckoo, grouse, woodcock, partridge and cormorant are the birds that migrate. The cuckoo and corncrake come from North Africa and Spain and arrive in Ireland in the end of May. The grouse, woodcock, partridge and cormorant come from Scandinavia and nest in the woods. The partridge and cormorant are birds that are seldom found in this district but they were very plentiful up to recently but since the potatoes were spray-
    Robert Fitzgerald
    Cnoc an Ghuail, Co. Chiarraí