Scoil: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (uimhir rolla 13155)

Na Garfráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

This didn't happen in my time, but in my grandfather's time and I often heard him tell this story.

There was a family of the name Steed living in this village at that time. They took the Black Fever and all died except a son and daughter then quite young.
    They were buried in the garden at the back of the house as nobody would venture near the house owing to the great fear they had of the fever.
    After that the boy and girl kept very much to themselves and were considered 'peculiar' by the neighbours. The girl in particular was very superstitious and what I'm going to tell you now happened of a November Eve.
    At about midnight the girl went to a spring well near the house and took with her a razor, soap and a
    John Finnegan
    Pat Canny