Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again. This time the man had no plan at all and he had to go with the devil. They set off. As they were walking they came to a public house. The man said he owed a half crown to the woman of the house and he asked the devil to change himself into a half crown. He did. The man put the money into a purse and gave it to the woman. In the morning the woman went to take the money out but it was fastened. She went back to the blacksmiths house and threw the purse at the door. The blacksmith opened it and the devil said "If you let me go this time I will never trouble you again". He let him go. When the blacksmith dies his sins were to bad to go to Heaven and too bad to go to Purgatory so he had to go to Hell. When they saw him coming all the devil's of Hell ran to the gates and would not let him in. He had to go back again and he is living yet.
    P. Higgins
    Stripe