Scoil: Caisleán Míle (uimhir rolla 13655)

Caiseal an Mhíle, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the worth of the litter of bonhams that he would steal the sheet from under himself and the wife in the bed. So Mister Horan says, "It's a go, Patsy to morrow night are you to steal the sheet at twelve o'clock." So Patsy prepared himself and went to a graveyard near by and raised a dead man who had been buried a few days before; took him on his back and landed him at the house; got the ladder up and got the dead man on his back and let him down the chimney. Mister Horan got out of bed, taking his axe, hits Patsy as he thought, with axe and killed him so he goes back to Betty and tells her that he has the bet won that he killed Patsy with the axe. "So now I must go and bury him Betty." So as soon as Patsy heard Mister Horan leave the house he went down to house chimney off to where Betty was sleeping and into bed. "Lie over"
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Gráinne Ní Diarmada