School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. It is impossible to say all the Irish people suffered during the Penal Days when the cruel English tyrants tried to degrade them in every way and reduce them to the level of dumb beasts.
    Just opposite Cootehill School there is a rock and some of the old people of the district can point out the place where an old grey-headed priest supposed to be Fr. Moran said his last Mass on a cold Winters morning and being unfit for such hardship he died on the following morning in one of the caves of that same rock which is now infested with a batch of foxes.
    There is also a place near Knockvicar where a faithful Irish
    Maisie Mc Loughlin