Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Standing Stones
    In the townland of Letterfine there is a stone monument in a field at the roadside about three quarters of a mile from Keshcarrigan. It is situated about one hundred yards from the main road running from Carrick-on-Shannon to Keshcarrigan.
    There are (situated) three big stones and three small stones. There are two big stones lying in a sloping manner against two other small ones which are standing up straight.
    The largest of the three measures nine feet long and three feet wide. The next largest measures eight feet long and two and a half feet wide. The other stone measures seven and half feet long and three feet wide.
    There are two other stones lying at the back of the four that are standing. These two stones at the back of the otheres appear to have fallen out from others.
    James, Thomas, Doherty,
    James Thomas Doherty