School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    After digging for many hours they found a pot containing a few small stones. On the pot was an inscription which read "you will find the same on the other side". They did not dig any further. Three men saw a light in the same place about two years ago. Pupil Pauline Carter Shanraw Keshcarrigan, Co.Leitrim. Recorded from Michael Carter Shanraw (65 years).
    Long ago there was a crock of gold hidden at Patrick Horans of Drumruckill. Two men named Duignan and Mac Morrough dreamt of the gold and later went in search of it. They dug for some time and at last they found it. Mac Morrough was greedy and he fought with Duignan for possession. During the fight the crock of gold changed into a crock of buttons. When they were finished fighting they saw their mistake The crock
  2. Long ago there was a crock of gold hidden at Patrick Horan's of Drumruekill. Two men named Duignan and Mac Morrough dreamt of the gold and later went in search of it. They dug for some time and at last they found it. Mac Morrough was greedy and he fought with Duignan for possession. During the fight the crock of gold changed into a crock of buttons. When they were finished fighting they saw their mistake. The crock
    Brigid Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma