Scoil: Rosaí (uimhir rolla 13332)

Rosaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Reel one of them told him in a loud voice, "Ready and All John". He then began to play. These dances were held every year while John Reynolds lived. Sometimes however there were faction fights at these dances. One severe fight arose out of jealousy because a certain lady Miss McGlynn was appointed president of the Land League (Ladies Division).
    There was a contest on one occasion between John Reynolds and another blind fiddler named Blake. Blake also lived in the parish of Fenagh and in the town land of Keltyfannon.
    Blake's method of playing differed greatly from Reynold's. The English Waltz was creeping into Irish music and the Polka also. Blake could play these well and his long slow bowing was thought strange by the Irish peasant. He could also play the Couilin well but he played the reels and jigs in a slow halting way that did not suit the dancer of reels and jigs. The traditional Irish reel and jig is played fairly quick with the first note and third note accented. The result of the contest was that Reynolds having the spirit and dash of the old Irish reels and jigs was 'far before' Blake, but that Blake was better at the waltzes and slow tunes generally.
    Blake was always employed by the gentry
    Francis Boyle