Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

and which ever side succeeds in pulling over the other crowd they have the game won.
    "Colours" is played by a number of children standing in a line and another big girl begins to put different colors on the children. Then when she has them all named another girl come along and she knocks at her door and the girl inside said "Who is there" and she says "German" the girl inside then says "What do you want" and the other girl says "Colours" the girl inside then says "What colours". The other girl then starts to mention colours and if she guesses the right colour the girl that colour was upon goes on her side and if she says that a colour is on some girl that is not that girl is on the namers side. This continues until all the children are guessed. Then they start to pull and whichever side succeeds in pulling the other crowd over have the game won.
    "Green Gravel" is a game that is played by a number of school children getting in a circle and catching hold of each others hands. They start to go round about and they say the following words. "Round the green gravel the grass grows green many a lady fit to be seen dressed in silk washed in milk all sit down. Who ever is last to get up has to go in the middle. The children standing round her mentions the names of two boys and she has to say which of them will she marry and she has to say some of them. Then she has to kneel there until they sit down again and whoever is last to get up this time takes her place and she goes into the ring again. This continues until they are tired.
    Celia Mc Keon
    An tEanach Dearg, Co. Liatroma