Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a girl and she went out to seek her fortune. She was a servant. One day the cat besmeared the dining room and she went to the lady and told her about it in a vulgar manner. The lady told her to be nice and next time it happened to say the cat left her card. That evening the lady went to see some friends and a gentleman came to the door and the servants answered the bell. He asked if the lady was in. She said "no". Then "may I leave my card" he said. "Be out to hell" she said. I had enough to do cleaning after the cat this morning without cleaning after you now. Once upon a time a man from Scardawn named Johny Bohan went looking for lodging in England in a boarding house. Every room was crowded and this bed had only one man in it. So Johnny was glad to find place and went to bed with him. In the morning he called him and said said "It is time to get up mate". Getting no answer he shook him and found he was dead. He dressed hurriedly and went down stairs to the landlady. He said to her that man I slept with last night is dead. Oh said she that man is dead these three or four days and we have no time to bury him until Sunday. Here is a story told by the Johnny Bohan mentioned above. He says that his father had a very valuable dog and he thought a lot about him. Now there was a man named Bernie Bohan who hit this dog with a stone, but ever after when the dog would see Bernie he would growl and the hair would stand erect on his back. The dog died at an advanced age but his father was loth
    Agnes Mc Loughlin
    An Scardán, Co. Liatroma