Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Maguire walked away from house and land with his wife and seven little children. It was taken over then by a man named Fanning. There is a book written about Scardawn is source of the Irish colleges. The land is both hilly and boggy. There is one lake in it called Scardawn lake and it touches Funshinagh lake. They are not big lakes. There is only one river in it. Story about lake. Once upon a time men used to make poteen beside Scardawn lake. the Kiln was in the meadow beside the lake. One night as the men were going to make the poteen they saw people with lights standing on the edge of the lake. As they were going nearer to the lake the lights vanished out into the middle of the lake. The following night they seen the Kiln on fire and they were terribly put about. They went back the next morning and the Kiln was there as good as ever. These are supposed to be Ghosts. It is also said that there is a water horse in Scardawn lake. It is said that two men seen him one night standing on the strand. They went towards him and said they would peg stones at him. But before they got near him. He darted away
    An Scardán, Co. Liatroma
    Agnes Mc Loughlin