School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    particular day the king had to go away. The king told the queen to watch and see which of them was the best mowers. The Irish man used to leave bits of blades that he did not out going down of him and when he used to be coming back he used to be cutting them while the other men were doing nothing. Now when the king came back he asked the queen which man was the best mowers she said that the Irishman was the best because he used to work going up and going down while the other men used only work going down.
    Once upon a time there was a man and he lost an ass. He searched a whole day for him and when night came he was very tired. He went into a hotel and asked for lodgings and supper, bed and breakfast. By mistake he was shown a room in which there was a beautiful bed which was specially prepared for a bride and groom. When the man saw the beautiful bed he did not like to sleep in it so he slept under it. Soon after the bride and groom came in and they sat on the bed for a while before they went in. The groom said to the grm bride "I see the world in your eyes". The man heard this and at this he jumped out from under the bed and said "Look again and see would you see my ass."
    Once upon a time there was a man and he was very rich and his wife was going to die. She told a nurse to tell her only daughter to go to her. When the daughter came in the woman ordered everyone out of the room except herself and her daughter. She told her to be a good girl and to obey her fairy God mother in every thing she would tell her do and that she would carry out her dearest wish for her. Soon after this the
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson