Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way they tested the tempeture of the milk in olden times. The people put in one of their fingers into the cream and lifted a drop of cream on one finger and hit it against their cheecks. In the winter time the people put about a kettle of boiling water to raise the tempeture for churning and in the summer they put hardly any water. The churning took about an hour and a half in olden times before it was finished. When the milk was churned the people took off the butter by means of the dabbler. Then the people put the butter into a gallon and sometimes the people put the butter into a wooden dish in olden times. Then the people put some water in on the butter and they drained it off. The reason why the people put the water in on the butter was if there was any milk in the butter the water would take it all out. Then the people got the butter spades and the people clapped the butter between the two spades. The reason why the people clapped the butter between the spades was if there was any milk left in the butter the spades would take it all out of the butter. If the people were going to sell the butter they would make the butter into big bars. Then the people put into the tub and rubbed the salt round the sides of the tub. The reason why the sides of the tub were salted was to prevent the butter from rotting. Then all the women
    Nell Canning
    Corr Ghaithleann, Co. Liatroma