Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Water cress", grows in grassy gripes. It is very healthy and it is taken with salt for a bad stomach. "House Leek" is a cure for sore eyes. The piece of leaf is put into the eye. Ivy leaves are a cure for corns. Laurel leaves, when roasted to the (the) fire and put to the forehead is a cure for neuralgia. Dandelion is eaten raw as a cure for stomach trouble. "Corrigeen", is boiled on water or milk and it is given to people for constipation. Animals and people eat some of these plants. "Nettles", are given to turkies as food. "Cornfry" and "Dandelion" are given to pigs. The leaves are given and the roots of the "Cornfry", are grated and then this is put as a cure to cuts. People eat "Cuckoo Sorrel" and "Clock Sorrel" which grows in sheltry places. People also eat the "Brioscan" root. This is a small, white, sweet, root which grows in the moor-land. "Whins" also grow on my farm at home. They have a yellow blossom and woollens can be dyed by these blossoms. This is the way it is done. There is some water boiled and when it is boiling the "whim's" blossoms are put in and they are let boil for another while. Then the woollen was put in and it was let take the dye. When it is taken out it is a beautiful yellow colour. "Whims", are also of some other advanta-ge. They are cut up and pounded. Then they are given to horses to take (out) worms out of them. Woollens can also be dyed by onion skins. The onion skins are
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Madge Rourke