Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spinning. Another thing that people spin is a penny and when it is spun very quick it looks like a thimble when it is in full force. Here is how a bird cradle is made. It is shaped like a box. First the frame is made and then there is a stick made across it for the bird to perch on and when she perches on it she is trapped.
  2. In my district children amuse themselves by making various kinds of toys. The chief toys they make are dolls, tops, hats, boats, snares, bird cradles, daisy chains, wire men, and laterns. This is the way that dolls are made. A piece of cloth is got and it is sewn like a little sack. This is stuffed with paper of cloth. Another piece of cloth is got and this is sewn like another little sack and this is also stuffed. This is then sewn on to the body. Now arms and legs are made. This is the way they are made. A piece of cloth is got and it is sewn and stuffed, this is sewn on as an arm. Then three more like this are made and sewn on to the body as legs and another arm. Then two eyes are put in. Two drops of ink are put
    Madge Rourke
    Cora Bháirce, Co. Liatroma