Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In about the end of the month of May the shades come into the shore. It is said that they be running their rounds that is to say that be running around the shore. During this time they are spawning and the female is hatching her young. They run into this net and when they do the corks go down and then the man knows that there is something in the nets. He then pulls this net in making sure not to loose any of them. He then puts the net out again. Where there is a fall in a river fish can be caught in a net also. But this net is not the same shape as that of the net which catches shades. It is the same shape as that of the mouth of a stocking. It goes out to a point. There is a double piece knitted at the top of the net so that the fish would not be able to get out. This double piece is known as the fox. When the fish to into this net they go through this piece and when they try to get back they are not able to succeed as they cannot come out. There is tradition about a man who caught over four hundred fish between four o'clock in the morning until seven o'clock in the morning. The eel is the most common fish that is caught this way. This fish is a very nice fish to eat. Before he can be eaten he must be skint. There are no scales on this fish like other fish. He is sometimes roasted on a grisset. That is a fout pieces of tin fasten together at either end. There are four little feet under this. Across the centre of this there are thin pieces of iron. The fish are left across these pieces of iron. More people fry the eel on the pan. There comes a lot of oil out of this fish and he is a lot nicer cooked this way than when it is cooked by roasting it. They can be eaten with either bread or potatoes. The shade is not so nice a fish as that of the eel or the pike. It has
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Celia Mc Keon