Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where fairs are held. Another reason for the ceasing of those fairs is because there would come no buyers to it. Since those fairs are not held in Keah I arrigan[?] at present there, is a saying connected with them that is used very frequently .l. "It is all over like the fair of Keah." There are fair places called "greens" in those towns but in cases the things are sold on the street. For instance in Mohill, pigs and calves are often sold in he street. When the purchaser is going out through the custom gap with his beasto he has to pay toll or custom as it is called locally. This man lifts this custom because it is he that is in charge of the fair "green' and he also pays the rent on it. There is about six pence per head paid as custom. When an animal is sold luck penny is given of about two shillings or so. But sometimes buyers give the seller a certain amount for his beast on condition that he will give him half a crown or so back. I do not know really what is the sense of this. Here is another queer custom of the buyer's. He leaves out a certain sum that he will
    Rose Anne Cassidy
    Corr na bhFead, Co. Liatroma