Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About this district the people generally get married in Spring before Lent. A sunny day is a sign of good luck. Some girls choose their own husbands other girls are left out by friends and that is called matchmaking. The girl is expected to have some money and the man has either a farm or some business.
    On the morning of the marriage the bridegroom calls to the brides house from whence they drive to the church the bride driving with her father or brother. After they are married the bride drives home with her husband to the bride's home generally where a reception is held in the evening the strawboys come and make great sport as they are generally dressed funny. They ask the bride out to dance and after great sport they are entertained by the bride groom. After a month the bride goes home for good and the reception is called the dragging home.
    Mary Mc Govern
    John Mc Manus