Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

chasm of the blood and the cure of thrush.
    Goose grease is a cure for anything swollen. If two people were married of the one name they would have the cure of the measles. These are herbs growing and if you gather them and boil them in milk and take the milk fasting in the morning, it is a cure for a pain in the back.
  2. Marriages usually take place before "Shrove Tuesday" in our district. The Sunday after "Shrove Tuesday" is called "Puss Sunday" because all the eligible young laidies who did not get married before "Shrove" are supposed to have pusses on them on that day. All the boys stand at the chapel gate and call out "puss" to those ladies.
    It is thought unlucky to get married in May and November. June is supposed to be a lucky month to get married in. Matches are made in our district. The girls that get married get a fortune from their father. Cattle or goods are seldom given