Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The young people of long ago made toys to amuse themselves in their space time. Girls used to string flowers together into a chain and also made dolls from pieces of cloth. Then they would get ink to mark out the eyes, nose and mouth.
    The boys made top from pieces of timber or thread spools. They a nail in them and used to spin them by means of a cord. The older boys used to make guns out of a piece of boretree. They scooped a hole in it and put a pin in it to shoot with. They were called bullet guns.
    The boys made bird cages for catching birds. The cages were made out of rods. They were left set in the snow. They left red berries in them to tempt the birds to go in them.
    There were snares made for catching hares and rabbits also. These snares were made out of wire and were left at the rabbits burrows. The children used to make cages from rushes