School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    is at right angles to portion B. The edge of the latter portion to the right of the dotted line is also heated and hammered downward and slightly inward so as to grip the top of the timber slane-handle. The handle is now driven firmly into place and the slane complete with handle is ready for use.
    The loy (láidhe) is also made nowadays chiefly from prepared iron which may be purchased in the hardware shop. The "raw" or unprepared piece of iron is shaped like this
    [DRAWING]
    The portion A nad B are the "grips" for holding the loy iron the handle; C is the blade or part used for digging.
    The whole piece is first heated red hot and is thoroughly sledged on the anvil to make it "tougher" and safer from breakage. The smith then welds a piece of steel, D, on to the end of of the blade so as to make the edge