Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    belonging to An ONeill man. Leonard knew he was going to die, and as he was the owner of the place at home, he wanted to fix up things. So ONeill started out and walked to Mayo in 3 days, and he had to inquire the way. He brought back Leonard's brother and the will was made and Jack Leonard died in Corduff and was buried.
    Phil Grant from Gubbs was a great strong man. Once a landlord's horse fell into a boghole in Gubbs' bog and he couldn't be got out. At last someone said "We will send for Phil Grant." When he came, he took a hold of the horse and flung him out on the bank.
    Pat Grant of Gubbs carried two 20 st bags of meal tied together up a ladder in Keeldra mill.
    There was a man killed at the battle of Ballinamuck. His daughter heard that his dead body was in the battle field, so she went off with a creel and carried her dead father as far as Cloone where he was buried.
    Thomas Lee of Catton went to the fair of Longford. He brought a
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh