Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and he had three sons. His wife died and he married again The stepmother hated the three sons and she was always setting them impossible tasks. This time she set them a task and it was to steal "The Steed of Bells." Now the "Steed of Bells" was a famous horse that a king owned and no matter how quietly you stole into his stable, the steed always shook himself and the bells rang and the king heard and caught the horse thief. The three sons started off anyway and they hadn't gone very far till they met the greatest thief in the world, the Black Thief of Sloan. The black thief asked them where they were going, and they said they were going to steal the Steed of Bells. The Black Thief said it was no use in them going, that he was trying for the last seven years to steal the Steed of Bells, and that he couldn't. He said that he would go with them anyway. So the four of them started off to steal the Steed of Bells.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh