Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Old William Glancy of Drumloughan and several others as well, carried all their hay in backloads from the co-meadows in Annaughmacoolin across the hills to Drumloughan. Old William Glancy always brought the biggest cock of hay in five loads
    Old "Skip" O'Donnell was able to make Mohill in 10 minutes (4. miles).
    Peter M'Cabe Rocullion walked to Longford and carried two tubs of butter.
    Old James Cooke (Drumloughan) and James Canning (Annaughmacoolin) walked from Doncaster (England) to the harvest in Scotland in 3 days.
    Tom Foley the Glebe was once bringing an ass load of potatoes across the river. The ass wouldn't cross so he got under the ass and carried ass, creels and all across on his back.
    Old Michael Doherty the Glebe was able to mow 5 roods in a day.
    Old Marget Lennon of Rocullion carried a 20 st bag of meal from John McLoughlin of Cloone out across the hills to her own house.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh