Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him before he caught nothing. Now he could not go home without fish as there was nothing else to eat in the house, So he sat down and began to cry, and to think of what he would do. He was there crying for some time, and after a while what did he see coming up to him but a white woman. She came over to him and asked him what he was crying for, and he told her that he had caught no fish for the last three nights. The white woman said that if the fisherman would give her his eldest son when he would reach the age of 21 years, that she would get plenty of fish for him. The fisherman said he wouldn't give her his son and the white woman said that if he didn't he would never again catch a fish & that all his children would die with hunger. So the man had to give in for sake of his children, and the white woman took out a piece of paper and wrote something on it and handed it to the man, and told him not to tell his son about it. So the fisherman went home and put the piece of paper behind the couple of house.
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh