Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times only ate three meals a day breakfast, dinner and supper. They ate at nine O'clock, one O'clock, and seven O'clock. The people did work in the morning before they got their breakfast, they used to fodder all the cattle, clean the byre and milk the cows.
    The (sic) ate stir-about and milk for breakfast, potatoes, salt and buttermilk for the dinner and stir-about and milk for the supper. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was drank, buttermilk was mostly drank. They used to sit around a basket of potatoes in the centre of the floor. The table was often hung up against the wall when not in use. They used to eat oat-bread, this bread was made from oatmeal and water. Meat was eaten, bacon principally. Fish and vegetables were also eaten. The people did not eat late at night.
    Certain kinds of food were eaten on special days. On Christmas day they ate fowl and a currant cake.
    1. táirgí
    Annie Parke