Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma

Some years ago a man named Peter Brady was working with a man named James Quinn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she head in again.
    Then she said:- '' What is troubling you? ''
    '' Ah '', said the voice, '' I am in this well fifty years and I have to remain here for ten more years.'' '' What are you doing here? '' said the woman.
    '' Ah '', said the voice, '' I am doing penance for the sins i have committed during my life-time, and when ten more years are past I will be in Heaven.'' The woman was frightened, and soon after she died.
    (3)
    Forty years ago a man named Peter Brady was employed by a man named Fee.
    Fee had an ass. At night this ass was put in a stable. There was no door on the stable so the ass had to be tied so that he could not leave the stable.
    One night as Brady was tying the ass, the ass was pulled away from him by invisible hands. Brady ran out of the stable to catch the ass. When Brady went out he could not see the ass.
    He reported the matter to Fee and the latter
    Willie O Hara