Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (gan teideal)

One night at tea-time a very mean woman and her husband who lived in this district heard a knock at the door.

One night at tea-time a very mean woman and her husband who lived in the district heard a knock at the door. She saw a poor old man standing at the door. He asked her for food and shelter for the night but she told him to go away and not to trouble her again.
    Then her husband said that she should have given him something. He got food and went after the old man. He called him back but the old amn turned into an angel and said, ''In six days time your wife will be dead, for I am an angel sent by God to test out your wife. If she does
    Seán Flood
    Patrick Flood