Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the back of his head until he planted the bush on the fort mound again. It is also said that the fairies buried their dead in this fort.
    The old people say that farmers living near fairy forts sometimes come to great losses and sometimes they come to no losses. At certain times the fairies would take away a cow from some farm near the fort. The cow would perhaps be never seen again. After the cow being taken every four or five nights a noise like churning was heard. The next night after the churning, music, singing and dancing were heard. This went on for a period of time. After that the cow and perhaps two or three calves along with her were left back. On other occasions the cow was never left back at all. The owners of the land in which there are fairy forts situated never interfere with them as it is not lucky to have anything to do with them. It is said if the forts were interfered with the fairies would come back and any house that came in their line of march they would knock it.
    James Lee
    Carraig an Bhóthair, Co. Liatroma