Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    selves Irish. About a hundred years ago a very cruel landlord called Lord Leitrim lived at lough Rinn two miles south of Mohill. If any of his tenants laboured a field without asking his leave he would compel them to turn all the sods back again. He had an estate in Donegal he raised the rent on the poor tenants so much that they were unable to pay. He set out out one one morning in his coach to evict them. There was a society in Ireland then called "Rory of the Hills". When he came to Donegal he was well watched by Rory's men; two brothers were picked out to meet him and when night came on they fired with their guns at Lord Leitrim, but when they could not shoot him because he wore steel armour they drgaged him from his coach and killed him with the stocks of their guns. This was the end of Lord Leitrim although he swore that morning that he would burn all their cabins this day in Donegal.
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma