Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cromlech at our house which is believed to have been erected in Pagan days. It is seven feet long, four feet wide, and one foot in depth. According to the custom of those olden days whenever a person died they were burned and the ashes that remained were put into urns and buried under those Cromlechs. The residence where the Cromlech lies is said to have been a stronghold for the English protestant settlers who treated the Catholics cruelly. No Catholic could pass by the road leading from Cloone to Carrigallen without a passport signed by the authorities of the so called law. Mr John Kenny Gradogue states that in his father's youth he and his neighbouring Catholics often when they would hear the alarm of some poor person being
    John Reynolds
    Droim ar Céin, Co. Liatroma