Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Barney Mc Cabe and Terry Blessing went to the fair of Arva with a horse and cart to buy pigs. It was very late when they were coming home.
    When they were coming down the bog-road the horse stood up and would not move. Terry got down off the cart to see what was wrong. He saw a frog jumping on the road before the horse. Terry told Barney to get down off the cart quickly. Barney got down and both men tried to bring on the horse but it was no use. At last the frog disappeared and the horse started for home. When they came as far as a water-fall that was on Cleavy lane a flock of geese appeared on the lane and the horse would not go any farther. They had to take him out of the cart and leave him in a neighbouring house that night. The horse belonged to Terry and he was very much bothered because he had never any comfort with him afterwards coming down the bog-road, and at last he had to sell his good horse.
    This frog was seen by several people down to late times. However he has disappeared entirely for the past ten years or so.
    Francis Mc Govern